Tel: 01865 249491 Email: enquiries@shepwood.co.uk Shop Opening Hours Monday - Saturday 9:00 am - 5:30 pm

Privacy & Cookies

The Shepherd & Woodward Cookie Policy

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve our Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from Shepherd & Woodward.

Definitions

  • Service is provided by Shepherd & Woodward
  • Personal Data Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Usage Data to speed up your searches; and
  • Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).
  • Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in how any personal information is, or is to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User) is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

What, when, why: How we handle your data and privacy

We know these policies can be dull and boring, so we’ve created it in plain English to make it easy to understand, transparent and accessible to everyone, while ensuring we’re in line with the latest GDPR Regulations.

If you have any questions about the way we handle data, please don’t hesitate to contact our team and we’ll be happy to answer any queries you have. As part of trying to make this Policy Page as simple as possible we have answered the most common data regulation questions one by one below.

What data is being collected?

We collect (some or all of) the following information when we receive an enquiry or an order from you….,

  • Your Name - Used to identify you to our company.
  • Company Name - This field is optional, when filled in it allows us to identify our valued business clients.
  • Your Address - Simply used so we can deliver to you information about your order/your purchases or to deliver your purchases.
  • Should you wish to open a monthly credit account or budget account with us, your bank details will be required.
  • Where necessary to supply you with the correct sized garments we will require your body measurements.
  • Your email address, for the same contact purposes.
  • Your Phone Number - should we need to contact you to discuss delivery times or other matters concerning your order, we’ll call you on this number.
  • Where did you hear about us? (this field is optional, and the data is used by our internal marketing team to gauge where their efforts are working best). 

Who is collecting my data?

  • Any information collected on our website stays with us we do not share your personal data with any of our partners or vendors.

How is it being collected?

  • We use forms on our website to collect information which we need in order to provide our service and products. We may also telephone or write to you. We also use cookies on our web site to track things e.g. how many visitors we get on our website and which type of device you are viewing our website with.

Why is it being collected?

  • Personal information that is collected allows us to correctly deliver the correct order to you, and also allows our internal team to improve and develop our website to best suit our users.
  • Cookies allow us to tailor your browsing experience based on your device size and device settings. We also use Google Analytics to track users on our website.
  • This data allows us to see what pages people are spending lots of time on and what pages people are leaving quickly, meaning we can create more of what is working, and less of the content you are finding boring (not that we would ever call ourselves boring!).

How will your information be used?

  • From time to time we may send you an email to advertise our services or products. You can opt out of these emails at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the bottom of the emails, or by emailing us and asking us to remove you from our mailing list.

Who will your information be shared with?

  • We may need to share certain of your information in connection with being able to fulfil your order.
  • We may need to share certain of your personal data should you request to open a monthly credit or budget account.
  • Should you use a credit or debit card to do business with us, for your peace of mind the information contained on your cards is not available to us. It is passed directly through to the card services provider through a secure payment gateway, within which we have no means of access. In the event you order by telephone and you wish to make payment by card over the telephone your card details will be used for that one transaction and then securely destroyed. We will never retain your card details once the transaction is complete.
  • Certain additional information or data that you may be asked to provide will only be used to guard against unauthorised use of your card.
  • We will not share your data with any organisations outside of our requirement to fulfil your order, unless you have given us or a third party permission to do so, for example in a competition or give-away.

Other disclosures that we may be duty bound to make

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or a UK Government department order.

What will be the effect of this on the individuals concerned?

We are an ethical company and we are proactively doing all we can to give your data the respect it deserves and keeping it safe. Your data is used to help us make your shopping experience pleasant and more tailored to your needs. We also need to understand where our customers are, what their needs are and browsing patterns throughout our website. All designed to add to an enjoyable and efficient shopping experience.

How long do we keep your data?

In the event you wish to open an account, we will keep your account open as long as you require it. You can choose to cancel your account at any time by contacting our team and requesting your account to be removed.

Have we done something wrong?

All our customers and clients have a right to raise a complaint to the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). If you think that there is a problem with the way we have handled your data please visit: https://ico.org.uk/. GDPR regulations are very new and with that, everyone is working to interpret them as accurately and correctly as possible. - this is exactly what we hope we have done here. If you think we have missed something, please contact us. We’re always looking for ways to improve and value all customer feedback; good or bad.

GENERAL SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

Despite extremely high levels of security within our systems and those of our business partners (who may be necessary in fulfilling your order) the transmission of information via the internet has been proven by the failure of major institutions security not to be completely secure. We will always use our very best endeavours to keep up to date in providing a high level of security in order to protect your personal data. We cannot though guarantee the absolute security of data transmitted to our website and any transmission has to be at your own risk.

Hotjar

  • This website utilises HotJar web analytics captured by passive collection. It does not collect any personally identifiable information (PII) that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. The sole purpose of passively collecting this information is to improve your overall experience. It is automatically collected, whilst navigating through and interacting with the site.

Information collected includes user mouse activity, browser and device specific log data:

  • Your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)
  • Device screen size
  • Device type (unique device identifiers) and browser information
  • Geographic location (country only)
  • Preferred language used to display the webpage

For help & information

01865 249491

Fax: 01865 723631
enquiries@shepwood.co.uk

Opening Hours:
Mon - Sat
09:00am – 5:30pm

Sunday
11:00 am - 4:00 pm
July, September only

Shepherd & Woodward
109–113 High Street, Oxford OX1 4BT